Identity One Logo
contact  Contact Us
MenuRoundedLeft
Home Solutions Software Hardware Support Biometrics Company
MenuRoundedRight
 
Identity One Privacy Policy

1. What information is collected ?
Any information you enter during the submission of forms to Identity One Pty. Ltd. can be collected and stored in our customer database. In order to better define the types of information that is collected, Identity One Pty Ltd has identified and grouped these into two categories:

Personal Information
Personal information as defined by this Privacy Policy is any information that identifies you personally, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

General Non-Specific & Demographic Information
Any non-personal information either entered by you or recorded as part of the transaction process is considered to be General Non-Specific & Demographic Information. This is information that does not contain personal information, rather is comprised of the type and quantities of products purchased, and any demographic information. Identity One also has the ability to track your navigation through this site by recording the Uniform Resource Locator (URL), as well as your computer's IP address, which is a unique address assigned to your PC by your Internet Service Provider or Information Systems Department on a TCP/IP network.

2. What do we use the information for ?
In order to provide you with the best online experience possible, we collect both personal and non-personal information to give us a better understanding of the demographic and geographic profile of our customers. The information we collect is reviewed closely to assist us in determining the most popular products of interest to our customers, and better structure our site(s) to suit your needs.

By tracking your IP through our site, we can better understand the types of products and information which is relevant to our customers and may from time to time, use this information to provide our customers with information or promotions which match their various geo- and demographic dynamics.

From time to time, we may send surveys to our customers via e-mail or online at our website in order to solicit your feedback on improvements we should make to the site in order to improve your online experience. These surveys are completed on a voluntary basis and personal and general information are not required. Refusal to complete the survey or poll will not result in any penalisation of the customer(s) standings with our organization. Should you not wish to receive notification of subsequent surveys or polls, you can click the link supplied at the bottom of every promotional e-mail we send you to request that you not receive such notifications in the future.

We may also run contests and/or sweepstakes at various times. By entering the sweepstakes you agree to disclose your personal information for our use in future marketing campaigns. Your consent for our use of your information is a condition of your participation and eligibility for any such contest or sweepstakes.

Should you contact us via the e-mail contact links on our site, or via telephone or written correspondence, we may keep your comments on file for future use in our contact database.

3. Sharing of Information
The primary purpose of collecting personal and non-personal information on this site is for the purposes of informing you of ongoing marketing activities to keep you apprised of new products, special offers or product support.

Your personal information will not be sold, traded or rented to another party and is for the express internal use of Identity One Pty Ltd only except as otherwise stated in this policy.

4. Use of Cookies
"Cookies" are text files that are created by websites and stored on your computer's hard drive. These files assist the website in recognizing a user's preferences which may have been set by the user while on the website, such as usernames and passwords, etc. A Identity One Pty. Ltd. cookie cannot be recognised or viewed by another website, thus ensuring privacy on the customers' part. There is no way for a cookie to view or store any information from your hard drive, capture your e-mail address, or pass on a computer virus.

5. Policy Changes.
Identity One Pty. Ltd. will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Identity One Pty. Ltd. encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Identity One Pty. Ltd. is protecting your information.

6. More information
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au